Concerts (2020)

January 27th,  2020
Luton Music Club, the Bear Club 7.45 pm

Beethoven Sonata opus 10 number 2
Beethoven Sonata opus 53, Waldstein
Etudes by Lyapunov, Scriabin, Rachmaninoff, Tchesnokov and Kapustin


February 2nd, 2020

Stapleford Granary, with Barbara Dziewiecka, violin, and Graham Walker, cello, 7.30pm

Inaugural concert for the Cambridge Chamber Academy

Frank Martin: Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes
Shostakovich: 1st Trio
Brahms: 1st Trio, opus 8


February 6th, 2020

St George’s, Bristol, 1pm

Chopin: Etude 1 opus 25
Godowsky: Etude 25 after Chopin
Roger-Ducasse: Etude in G# minor
Chopin: Etude 6 opus 25
Ligeti: Etude Vertige
Chopin: Etude 11 opus 25
Tchesnokov: Etude La Neige II
Chopin: Etude 2 opus 25
Scriabin: Etude 3 opus 45
Chopin: Etude opus 10 number 9
Liszt: Transcendental Etude number 10
Chopin: Etude 5 opus 25
Kapustin: Etude 1 opus 68

February 16th, 2020

Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, 1pm
 
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Toccata, Fantasy
 

April 4th, 2020  CANCELLED
Heywood Civic Center, Rochdale, 7.30pm

Fauré: 3rd Barcarolle
Roger-Ducasse: 2nd Barcarolle 
Severac: Les Baigneuses au Soleil
Ravel: Jeux d’Eau
Debussy: L’Isle Joyeuse

Chopin: 4 Ballades


May 22-24th, 2020

Jury member for the Novak Competition in Kamenice


May 29th 2020
Cross Street Chapel, Manchester, 1pm

Bach: Toccata in D, BWV 912
Mendelssohn/Hemmerle: Scherzo from the Midsummer Night’s Dream
Schumann: Toccata
Chopin: 4th Ballade
Liszt: Etude 10 
Fauré: 6th Nocturne
Severac: Les Baigneuses au Soleil
Debussy: L’Isle Joyeuse
 

May 30th 2020 CANCELLED

Clare Hall, Cambridge, 7.30pm  in aid of the Raymond Nicolet Trust

Fauré: 3rd Barcarolle
Roger-Ducasse: 2nd Barcarolle 
Severac: Les Baigneuses au Soleil
Ravel: Jeux d’Eau
Debussy: L’Isle Joyeuse

Medtner: Night Wind Sonata


May 31st 2020

Pushkin House, London, 3pm

Tchesnokov: Etudes “La Neige 1 and 2”
Rachmaninoff: Etudes Tableaux 1, 4 and 6
Lyapunov: Etudes 9 (Aeolian Harps) and 10 (Lezghinka)
Medtner: Sonata opus 25.2, “Night Wind”


June 12th, 2020

Stockport Grammar School, in aid of the Wellspring. 7.30pm

Fauré: 3rd Barcarolle
Roger-Ducasse: 2nd Barcarolle 
Severac: Les Baigneuses au Soleil
Ravel: Jeux d’Eau
Debussy: L’Isle Joyeuse

Chopin: 4 Ballades


June 23rd, 2020

St Mary Perivale, 1pm

Bach: Toccata in D, BWV 912
Mendelssohn/Hemmerle: Scherzo from the Midsummer Night’s Dream
Schumann: Toccata
Chopin: 4th Ballade
Liszt: Etude 10 
Fauré: 6th Nocturne
Severac: Les Baigneuses au Soleil
Debussy: L’Isle Joyeuse
 

July 12th-20th, 2020

Planfay, France

 Piano masterclass

September 12th-14th, 2020

Piano masterclasses